Rotary Club of Wakefield

General Data Protection Regulations 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

We are dedicated to maintaining both a high standard of privacy and a high standard of data protection in all of our activities 

In your interaction with the Rotary Club of Wakefield we may store some information about you in order to communicate with you, and to perform a number of administrative activities. This privacy notice sets out how we acquire, store and use personal data, your rights under the current processing regulations and your route of appeal/complaint.

1.Your personal data – what is it?

Personal information relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

2.Who are we?

The Rotary Club of Wakefield (the Club) is the controller. This means that it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose. We can be contacted via our website www.rotarywakefield.org.uk or by email to webmaster@rotarywakefield.org.uk

3.Membership requirements

To be a member of the Rotary Club of Wakefield, we require you to provide certain personal information to us, in order that we may administer your continuing membership of the Club. As a minimum, this personal data is:

a)Your full name

b)Your address

c)Your email address and/or your telephone number (home/business/mobile)

d)Your date of birth

e)Date of joining the club

f)Name of spouse/partner (optional)

g)Rotary International number

h)Positions held within the club.

i)Photograph

For non-members, the information stored is typically your name and email address in order to contact you with information about the club and may include details regarding any events that you enter via an entry form, sponsorship or general enquiries. In addition, we may keep your IP address and other technical information relating to your use of this website including, but not limited to browser type. This information is kept in server log files and deleted within 12 months.

4.How do we process your personal data?

The Club complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing it safely and destroying it securely. We will not collect excessive amounts of data and will protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

5.Why do we keep this information?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

a)To enable us to run events and activities

b)To fundraise for charitable purposes

c)To manage our volunteers

d)To maintain the club accounts

e)To make Gift Aid and GASDS claims to HMRC to obtain tax rebates on donations where applicable.

 

f)To maintain club membership records, which may from time to time include the passing of information to RIBI, RI, Rotary Foundation as well as internationally either directly or through RIBI to RI and Rotary Foundation both in the USA.

g)To maintain a club handbook of members solely for the use of club members.

h)To inform you of news, events, activities and services run by the club or by others which we think may interest you. This communication can be in the form of by post, telephone, email or through the club newsletter/bulletin.

 

6.What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

For members you must give your explicit consent to allow us to use your personal data for the purposes described above OR processing is necessary for us to carry out our legal obligations.

7.Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with members of the club in order to carry out the purposes above.

We will only share your data with third parties with your consent unless they are helping us to process information for the specific event or activity. The third parties may include, but are not limited to, ticket sellers and website providers, or where it is necessary to comply with 6 above.

8.How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for communicating with you about the event or activity that you are interested in, or until we believe you no longer wish to be involved with the purposes above or you tell us that you no longer wish us to hold it (subject to the requirements of membership).

We may communicate about other events or activities of ours provided you have given explicit consent.

We will retain data relating to members of the club indefinitely in case the former member requests us to confirm their past membership. Rotary International also retains information relating to ex-members in case the individual wishes to join another Rotary club.

We will retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

9.Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect of your personal data:-

a)The right to request a copy of your personal data which the club holds about you

b)The right to request that the club corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

c)The right to request that your personal data is erased when it is no longer necessary for the club to retain such data.

d)The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

e)The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transfer that data directly to another data controller, known as the right to data portability

f)The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

g)The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable) AND

h)The right to lodge a complaint with the ‘Information Commissioners Office

 

10.Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

11.Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website (as necessary) or notify members of the club directly.

 

12.Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, raise queries or make complaints, please in the first instance contact the Club Secretary. We will respond to any such requests within 30 days. You will be given a reason for any refusal.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or by email, or by post. The details can be found on their website.

LeftB